START NOW

Privacy policy

Natural Wellness Technologies Pty. Ltd.

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Natural Wellness Technologies Pty. Ltd. respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988  (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
1.2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Natural Wellness Technologies Pty. Ltd. will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our  website, provided to us directly or  given  to us in other forms.
2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to  send  information,  provide  updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your  content  or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Natural Wellness Technologies Pty. Ltd. collects personal information from  you  in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set   out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Natural Wellness Technologies Pty. Ltd. may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
4.2. Natural Wellness Technologies Pty. Ltd. may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in  the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Natural Wellness Technologies Pty. Ltd., www.vively.com.au, its customers or third parties.
5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. Natural Wellness Technologies Pty. Ltd. is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access  or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your  own risk.   We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information  that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at support@vively.com.
7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please  feel free to  send in details of your complaints to 10/255 Pitt Street, Sydney, New South Wales, 2000. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

10.1. When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.vively.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner  to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small   files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used    to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or  controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or  endorsement or  approval of these websites. Please be aware that Natural Wellness Technologies Pty. Ltd. is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We  encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Privacy Policy

Vively Healthcare Pty Ltd

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) and the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information.

1. What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information that is necessary to provide services to you.

The types of personal information that we collect from clients and prospective clients include:
  • name and contact details;
  • age, date of birth and gender;
  • medical history;
  • details about your current health and medications;
  • health insurance details; and
  • billing and payment details.
Your health information is classed as ‘sensitive information’, which generally receives a higher level of protection under the APPs than other types of personal information.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information in several ways. We do so from you directly where possible (or from a legal guardian or representative if applicable).

We may ask you to complete forms or questionnaires, and provide additional information from time to time (sometimes, verbally; other times, in writing). We may also collect personal information about you from third parties if you have agreed that they can provide us with this information. For example, we may collect information from:
  • your health insurance provider, if any;
  • Government funding sources, if any (such as Medicare); and
  • third party health practitioners (such as your General Practitioner).

3. How do we use and disclose your personal information?

Where we hold personal information that was collected for a particular (primary) purpose we will generally use or disclose it only for that purpose and not for any other (secondary) purpose unless you have consented, or we are otherwise permitted or required to do so (whether under the APPs, the Act, or another law).

Use of personal information

The purposes for which we may use your personal information could include:
  • to assess whether we can safely provide you with our services;
  • to maintain and administer your client file;
  • to invoice you for our fees;
  • to make payment claims to your health insurer (if any) and/or to any Government funding sources (such as Medicare);
  • to contact you for follow up services and check-up reminders;
  • to collect unpaid invoices; and
  • to send information to you about our services.

Disclosure of personal information

The purposes for which we may disclose your personal information could include:
  • making payment claims, and complying with audit and other legal obligations to the funder(s) (whether a health insurer, Government or both);
  • seeking services or a second opinion from, or making a referral to, third party healthcare providers;
  • debt collection, through a debt collection provider, if you do not pay our invoices;
  • to respond in an emergency situation; and
  • to comply with a written request from you.
We will also disclose your personal information if properly directed to do so by an appropriate government, regulatory or statutory body (including a court or tribunal).

4. How do we make sure that your personal information is accurate?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete. These steps include amending our records when you let us know that any of your information has changed, and reminding you to let us know whenthere is a change.

5. How do we protect and store your personal information?

We provide ongoing training to our staff about the matters contained in this Privacy Policy.

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold (whether in hard or electronic format) against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, use, modification and/or disclosure. We ensure that hard copies of records are kept in locked files. We have security processes in place regarding computer access, and we take steps to ensure that electronic data is backed up.

When we no longer require your personal information we may securely destroy or de-identify your records in accordance with Australian laws.

6. Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You can contact us in writing, by email or by telephone and request access to your personal information. Our contact details are set out in Section 9 of this Policy. We will always try to meet your request within a reasonable time.

In some circumstances, your request for access may be denied. These circumstances include:
  • if we no longer hold any personal information about you;
  • if your request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • if the information requested relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not normally be disclosed as part of those proceedings;
  • if providing access would be unlawful; and
  • if denying access is required or allowed by law.
If we deny you access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons when we respond to your request.

We may charge you a reasonable fee for access to some types of information, limited to an amount to recoup our costs. Charges may include document retrieval, photocopying, X-ray and model costs, and delivery costs.

7. Correcting your personal information

To enable us to provide you with the best service, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete. You will need to provide us with any changes to your personal information (including change of address, name, telephone numberand other health providers) to enable us to update your records.

8. Overseas (cross border) disclosure

Some of our service providers from time to time may be located overseas and/or they may store information outside of Australia. For example data storage providers or web hosts may use servers, systems and cloud computing facilities outside of Australia;

If we become aware of such matters, we will:
  • take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs; or
  • seek to establish a reasonable belief that the overseas recipient is subject to protections which, overall, are at least substantially similar to those in the APPs (and which can be enforced).
We will also disclose personal information overseas if you give us informed consent in accordance with the APPs.

9. Further information and resolving your concerns

You can contact us during our office hours if you have any questions, concerns or a complaint about this Privacy Policy or the way in which we manage your personal information. We will always try to respond to you and take any appropriate remedial action within a reasonable time. Any complaint should be in writing.

If we are unable to resolve a complaint with you directly, you may consider making an external complaint.

This Privacy Policy is available on our website at [ ]. You can also contact us and request that we send you a copy of this Policy by mail or email.

Our contact details are set out below: