Real CGM data from Vively members

Glucose spikes: how 38 everyday foods compare

Spike charts online usually come from one person wearing a sensor. These come from thousands of Vively members who logged their meals while wearing a CGM. They show what typically happens, and how much people differ.

Two wholewheat breakfast biscuits, stacked+2.5Weet-BixThree salmon and avocado sushi hand rolls+2.2SushiA ripe banana+1.6BananaA slice of margherita pizza+1.6PizzaA bowl of spaghetti with tomato sauce+1.3PastaA wedge of watermelon+1.4Watermelon

Typical rise in mmol/L, eaten on its own. Tap a food for its page.

Short answer: Across 38 everyday foods, the typical rise in blood sugar after eating ranged from 0.9 mmol/L (beer) to 2.5 mmol/L (Weet-Bix) in Vively members wearing a continuous glucose monitor. Some results surprise people: porridge rose more than ice cream, and pasta less than rice. Popular hacks helped some members and did nothing for others.

The basics

Why a glucose spike matters

When you eat carbohydrate, your body breaks it down into glucose and your blood glucose rises. That is normal, because glucose is your body’s main fuel. Insulin then moves it out of your blood and into your cells, and your level comes back down.

You eatUsual levelPeak The risepeak minus yourusual level Back to baseline
How to read a glucose curve (illustration). The rise is the number we show for every food.

How you feel a few hours later

A big rise is sometimes followed by a dip below where you started. In a study of 1,070 people, those with bigger dips after breakfast felt hungrier sooner and ate more over the rest of the day.

How hard your insulin works

Bigger, more frequent rises mean your body releases more insulin. If your cells stop responding well to it (insulin resistance), your body has to make even more. Insulin resistance usually builds for 10 to 15 years before a standard glucose blood test picks it up.

Your long-term health

Studies of people without diabetes have linked higher glucose levels, including two hours after a sugary drink, with a higher risk of heart disease. Higher rises after meals are also often one of the first changes on the way to type 2 diabetes.

One rise is not a problem

Glucose is meant to go up after you eat. What matters is your pattern over weeks: how high you go, how often, and how quickly you come back down. That pattern is personal, so measuring it beats guessing.

If you have diabetes or take medicine that lowers glucose, talk to your doctor before changing how you eat.

Play

Guess the spike

Ten pairs of foods. For each one, pick the food that raised our members’ glucose more when eaten on its own. Some of these catch everyone out.

The ranking

All 38 foods, ranked

Typical rise in mmol/L when each food was the only thing logged for that meal. Foods with an arrow have their own page with the full curve and swaps.

Weet-Bix 138 members2.5Hot cross bun 267 members2.2Sushi 1,038 members2.2Porridge 458 members2.1Turkish bread 132 members2.1Fried rice 263 members2.0
Pad thai167 members2.0
Croissant 264 members1.9
Dumplings289 members1.9
Banana bread 521 members1.8
Hot chips349 members1.8
Jasmine rice 56 members1.8Meat pie 313 members1.8
Vegemite toast155 members1.8
White bread 151 members1.8White rice 572 members1.8
Sausage roll318 members1.7
Sourdough 522 members1.7Sweet potato 371 members1.7Banana 2,394 members1.6Brown rice 268 members1.6
Honey162 members1.6
Muesli237 members1.6
Pizza 1,381 members1.6
Potato chips1,086 members1.6
Basmati rice 75 members1.5
Dates435 members1.5
Fish and chips189 members1.5
Butter chicken184 members1.4
Granola235 members1.4
Ice cream1,842 members1.4
Mango450 members1.4
Tim Tam309 members1.4
Watermelon 577 members1.4Pasta 1,058 members1.3
Popcorn920 members1.3
Apple2,285 members1.2
Beer704 members0.9
Everyone is different

The same food, very different results

Each bar shows the middle half of members for that food, and the dark mark is the typical rise. The wider the bar, the more people differed. Plenty of members rose less after Weet-Bix than others did after pasta.

Myth busting

We tested two popular glucose hacks

Both get shared constantly. Here is what happened when our members tried them.

1. Eat your carbs with protein, fat or vegetables

We compared the same members eating a food on its own and with only protein, fat or vegetables alongside. It helped some foods and did nothing for others. For most foods, only about half of members rose less when they paired it.

A ripe banana

Banana

The curve came down

56% of 389 members rose less when they paired it.

A bowl of spaghetti with tomato sauce

Pasta

The curve came down

53% of 159 members rose less when they paired it.

A bowl of steamed white rice

White rice

No change at all

48% of 165 members rose less when they paired it.

See every food we tested
FoodMembersAlonePairedRose less when paired
Banana3891.51.256%
Apple3701.10.955%
Sourdough2361.71.656%
White rice1651.61.648%
Pasta1591.71.153%
Dates821.51.445%
Sweet potato801.61.649%
Brown rice601.71.453%
Sushi552.22.249%
Mango491.61.463%
Porridge422.11.750%
Watermelon321.20.869%
Hot cross bun301.92.147%

Typical rise in mmol/L for members who logged the food both ways. Paired meals may also have been bigger.

2. Apple cider vinegar before a carb meal

272 members logged apple cider vinegar in the 45 minutes before 498 carb-based meals. Compared with their own carb meals without it, the typical rise was the same. 49% rose less with vinegar, and the rest rose the same or more.

Some controlled studies have found small effects, and we don’t know how much members took, so this doesn’t prove it never works. It does show it isn’t a reliable fix for most people.

With vinegar1.6
Without1.6

Typical rise, mmol/L

Hacks work for some people and not others. A CGM lets you run the experiment on yourself, with your own food.

See your own response

Your spikes are yours alone

Wear a CGM with Vively and see the rise, the peak and the recovery for every meal you log. Then try a swap and compare the two curves side by side.

Get your CGM
Vively app meal screen showing a glucose curve next to a swap from the week before

Questions about glucose spikes

What is a glucose spike?

A glucose spike is a rise in blood glucose after eating, usually peaking 30 to 60 minutes later. Rises after meals are normal. There is no official cut-off for a spike in people without diabetes, so we show the size of the rise in mmol/L instead.

Which foods spike blood sugar the most?

In our members, eaten on their own, the biggest typical rises were Weet-Bix (2.5), hot cross bun (2.2), sushi (2.2), porridge (2.1), Turkish bread (2.1), in mmol/L.

Which foods had the smallest rise?

The smallest typical rises were beer (0.9), apple (1.2), popcorn (1.3), pasta (1.3), in mmol/L. A small rise doesn’t make a food healthy, and portion size matters.

Does eating protein with carbs reduce a spike?

Sometimes. In our members it helped banana and pasta, made little difference to sourdough and sweet potato, and none to white rice or sushi. For most foods only about half of members rose less, which is why testing your own meals is worthwhile.

Does apple cider vinegar lower blood sugar spikes?

Not on average in our members. In 272 people who logged it before carb meals, the typical rise was 1.6 mmol/L with vinegar and 1.6 without.

What is a normal rise after eating?

In a 2019 study of healthy adults who wore CGMs, glucose stayed between 3.9 and 7.8 mmol/L for about 96% of the day. How high you go, how long you stay there and your pattern over weeks matter more than any single rise.

How did you get these numbers?

We used meals logged in the Vively app by members wearing a CGM between January 2022 and October 2026, leaving out members who told us they have type 2 diabetes, and our own staff. The rise is the highest reading in the two hours after eating, minus the member’s average for the four hours before. We took each member’s own median first, then the median across members. Pairing curves use members in the Sydney and Melbourne time zones. Data is de-identified and only shown when at least 30 members contribute. This is observational app data, not a controlled GI test.

Sources

  1. Vively member CGM data, de-identified and aggregated, pulled 12 and 13 October 2026.
  2. Shah VN et al. Continuous glucose monitoring profiles in healthy nondiabetic participants: a multicenter prospective study. Journal of Clinical Endocrinology and Metabolism, 2019.
  3. Wyatt P et al. Postprandial glycaemic dips predict appetite and energy intake in healthy individuals. Nature Metabolism, 2021.
  4. Levitan EB et al. Is nondiabetic hyperglycemia a risk factor for cardiovascular disease? A meta-analysis of prospective studies. Archives of Internal Medicine, 2004.
  5. Ceriello A et al. Guideline for management of postmeal glucose. Nutrition, Metabolism and Cardiovascular Diseases, 2008.

This is observational data from real meals, not medical advice. If you have diabetes or take medicine that lowers glucose, talk to your doctor before changing how you eat.